Class 82

Small Hunter, Mare or Gelding, four years old or over, exceeding 148cm, but not exceeding 158cm

Place

Entrance number

Name & Address of Owner

Name of animal

Name of Rider

1st

503

Carys Thomas

Lyndell El Diablo

Miss Carys Thomas

     

1h

The Principality Building Society Perpetual Challenge Cup (winner of class 82)

 

Entrance number

Name & Address of Owner

Name of animal

Name of Rider

Winner

503

Carys Thomas

Lyndell El Diablo

Miss Carys Thomas

     

Class 83

Lightweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding, four years old or over, capable of carrying 12 stone 7lb and under

Place

Entrance number

Name & Address of Owner

Name of animal

Name of Rider

1st

507

Dionne James

Clyde

Mrs Dionne James

2nd

508

Sue Hookham

Revelation 11

Mr Matt Ainsworth

3rd

506

Catherine

No doubt mon amie

Miss Catherine Fox

4th

505

Rhiannon Thomas

Charlestown

Rhiannon Thomas

     

Class 84

Middleweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding four years old and over, capable of carrying 12 stone 7lbs not exceeding 14 stone

Place

Entrance number

Name & Address of Owner

Name of animal

Name of Rider

1st

514

Sarah Sargeant, 33 Cwrt y Cadno, Llantwit Major, CF61 2SB

Greenhall Cruising in June

Miss Sarah Sargeant

2nd

510

Katia Summers

Fifth Amendment

Katia Summers

3rd

    
     

Class 85

Heavyweight Hunter, Mare or Gelding, four years old or over, capable of carrying 14 stone and over

Place

Entrance number

Name & Address of Owner

Name of animal

Name of Rider

1st

515

Mr & Mrs W.P. Bowdler

Merlyn Court

Joli Smith

     

Ridden Hunter Championship

 

&

 

2h

The Classic Windows Perpetual Challenge Trophy

 
 

Entrance number

Name

Address

 

Winner

515

Mr & Mrs W.P. Bowdler

  

Reserve

507

Dionne James

  

Class 86

Open Local Hunter, four years old and over (need not be registered with the Society) to be confined to horses resident within a 20 mile radius of the Showground

1st

518

Jade Bissmire

Toncynffig Liberal Lad

Miss Jade Bissmire

2nd

522

Sarah Sargeant

Greenhall Cruising in June

Miss Sarah Sargeant

3rd

520

Natasha Jenkins

Breeze V1

Mrs Natasha Jenkins

4th

519

Kayleigh John

Cruicethers Carlos

Ms Kayleigh John

     

3h

The Dan Radcliffe Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner of class 86)

 

Winner

518

Jade Bissmire

  
     

Class 87

Open Working Hunter, four years old and over exceeding 148cms. Mare or gelding

1st

675

ESME FREEMAN

  

2nd

531

NATALIE FORDE-LEAVES

CLOVERWOOD

MRS NATALIE FORDE-LEAVES

3rd

524

JADE BISSMIRE

TONCYNFFIG LIBERAL LAD

MISS JADE BISSMIRE

4TH

525

RHIANNON THOMAS

CHARLESTOWN

RHIANNON THOMAS

     

4h

The Bridgend Glazing & Silvering co. Ltd Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Winner of class 87)

 

Winner

675

ESME FREEMAN

  
     

Class 88

Novice Local Working Hunter four years old and over (need not be registered with the Society) to be confined to horses resident within a 20 miles radius of the Showground. Horse must not have won 1st or 2ndplace in a county show.

1st

527

MARIA SWAINE

WESTOEFFYL PUZZLES SURPRISE

BETH MANSFIELD

2nd

681

RHIANNON THOMAS

CHARLESTOWN

RHIANNON THOMAS

3rd

529

JADE BISSMIRE

TONCYNFFIG LIBERAL LAD

MISS JADE BISSMIRE

Class 89

The RoR Tattersalls Thoroughbred Ridden Show Series Qualifier 2019

1st

539

Catherine COX

No doubt mon amie

Miss catherine Cox

2nd

538

Maryanne Thomas

Tostaky

Miss Alicia Thomas

3rd

534

Miss Joanne Llewellyn

Captain Scarlett

Jo Llewellyn

     

5h

The Louise Birkett Commemorative Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner of class 89)

 

Winner

539

Miss catherine Cox

No doubt mon amie

 
     

Class 90

RoR TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier

1st

544

Margaret Johns

Billybo

Mrs Claire Griffiths

2nd

543

MISS JOANNE LLEWELLYN

CAPTAIN SCARLETT

JO LLEWELLYN

     

Championship for the Retraining of Racehorses

 

Winner

539

No Doubt Mon amie

  

Reserve

544

Billybo (Margaret Johns, Rider – Mrs Claire Griffiths)

  
     

6h

The Late Thomas Jenkins Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner of class 90)

 

Winner

544

Mrs Claire Griffiths

  

Class 91

Ladies Side Saddle

1st

680

SHARON THOMPSON

 

SHARON THOMPSON

2nd

545

GEMMA ROBERTS

TOUCH DIAMOND

GEMMA ROBERTS

3rd

546

MRS PA YEOMAN

BONOLEIGH SEREN FACH

SUSAN DAVIES

     

7h

The Great House Perpetual Challenge Vase (Winner of class 91)

 

Winner

680

SHARON THOMPSON

  

Class 92

Open Riding Horse

1st

549

CATHERINE

NO DOUBT MON AMIE

MISS CATHERINE COX

2nd

547

SUE PEMBRIDGE

ILLEGAL PUNTS

PHILLIPA BUNYAN PEMBRIDGE

3rd

548

SHANNON CLARK

WHO YOU KNOW

SHANNON CLARK

     

8h

The John & Sarah Cory Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner of class 92)

 

Winner

549

MISS CATHERINE COX

  
     

Class 93

Open Cob, including Maxi Cobs, Mare or Gelding, four years old and over, exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 155cms to be ridden. Rider any age.

1st

552

HAYLEY GILL

TRUE COLOURS

 

2nd

556

SARA MORRIS

MY FAIR LADY

MISS SARA MORRIS

3rd

554

ANGHARAD MANNERS

MR BOODLES

MISS ANGHARAD MANNERS

     

9h

The Mr & Mrs Christopher Cory Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Winner of class 93)

 

Winner

552

HAYLEY GILL

  

Class 94

BSPS Training Stakes – Ponies 4 years old or over (Max height of fences 60cm)

1st

699

BROOKE LEWIS

MR MONTY

 

2nd

559

L JOSLIN

BROCKLEBECK BHB

MR ALEX BISSMIRE

3rd

557

SIAN BEVAN

PUMPHILL PIMPERNELL

MEGAN BEVAN

     

Class 95

BSPS Training Stakes – Ponies 4 years old or over (Max height of fences 70cm)

1st

562

MRS JAYNE SANDERS

CWMLLEUAD DDU

MISS NIA GIBONEY

     

Class 96

BSPS Training Stakes – Ponies 4 years old or over (Max height of fences 80cm)

1st

563

MRS JAYNE SANDERS

CWMLLEUAD DDU

MISS NIA GIBONEY

Class 97

BSPS Novice Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

1st

565

SIAN BEVAN

PUMPHILL PIMPERNELL

MEGAN BEVAN

     

Class 98

BSPS Novice Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

1st

567

L JOSLIN

BROCKLEBECK BHB

MR ALEX BISSMIRE

2nd

566

ABBI VAUGHAN, PANT WILKIN STABLES

WYNSWOOD PEPPERCORN

EDWARD VAUGHAN

3rd

568

JADE OWEN

LITTLE SKIRRID CRACKERJACK

MRS JADE OWEN

     

Class 99

BSPS Novice Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

1st

570

L GROVES

MICHAEL’S PETAL

MISS JADE BISSMIRE

2nd

569

J DAVIES, 3 HOLDINGS

HAFODYRYNYS BRAVEHEART

J DAVIES

3rd

    
     

Class 100

BSPS Novice Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

1st

572

CERYS DAVIES

CAEBANADL PRINCE CHARMING

MISS CERYS DAVIES

     
 

Champion Novice Heritage M&M Working Hunter Pony Snaffles Cup (Winner of class 100)

 

Winner

570

L GROVES

  
 

572

CERYS DAVIES

  

Class 101

BSPS Open Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

     

Class 103

BSPS Open Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

1st

575

Tracy Thomas

Ardmeenan Rocket

Miss Phoebe Thomas

2nd

574

L GROVES

MICHAEL’S PETAL

MISS JADE BISSMIRE

3rd

    
     

Class 104

BSPS Open Heritage M&M Novice Working Hunter Pony – registered pure bred ponies

1st

576

CERYS DAVIES

CAEBANADL PRINCE CHARMING

MISS CERYS DAVIES

     
 

Champion Open Heritage M&M Working Hunter Pony

 

Winner

    
     

14H

The Glamorgan Gem Perpetual Challenge Trophy (Winner of class 104)

 

Winner

576

CERYS DAVIES

CAEBANADL PRINCE CHARMING

 

Class 105

Lead Rein Working Hunter Ponies – Open to plaited and heritage

1st

577

MRS SARA CROLL

HOLLYBUSH TRUMP CARD

ELLA CROLL

2nd

582

MRS HELEN DAVIES

SYFYNWY SWEET ANNABEL

MISS MATI DAVIES

3rd

677

KEELEY HEWITT

HOPE GWYNETH

ELEN HEWITT

     

12H

The Menai Prince Charming Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the lead rein working hunter pony class (winner of class 105)

 

Winner

577

MRS SARA CROLL

HOLLYBUSH TRUMP CARD

ELLA CROLL

     

Class 106

Cradle Stakes – Open to plaited heritage

1st

584

SUE PEMBRIDGE

LYRIC

CHLOE BUNYAN PEMBRIDGE

     

Class 107

Nursery Stakes – Open to plaited and heritage

1st

586

ABBI VAUGHAN, PANT WILKIN STABLES

WYNSWOOD PEPPERCORN

EDWARD VAUGHAN

2nd

587

LISA LINDSAY

PERRINGTON MISS DIOR

MADDISON LINDSAY

     
 

Champion Mini Working Hunter Pony (winner of class 107)

 

Winner

586

ABBI VAUGHAN, PANT WILKIN STABLES

WYNSWOOD PEPPERCORN

EDWARD VAUGHAN

Class 108

BSPS Heritage Mountian & Moorland Open Leid Rein mare or gelding. 4 years old and over

1st

589

SUZANNAH WOOLLEY

CHERRYTOP SUPERTED

CORNELIUS WALKER

     

Class 109

BSPS Heritage Mountian & Moorland First Ridden mare or gelding. 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128cm

1st

590

J DAVIES, 3 HOLDINGS, LLANDEWI COURT, ABERGAVENNY

GLEBESDALE ABIGAIL

GRACE DAVIES

     

Mountain & Moorland Champion

 

15H

M T Morgan Cup To The Winner of the Championship

 

Champion

590

GRACE DAVIES

  

Reserve

589

SUZANNAH WOOLLEY

  
     

Class 110

BSPS Heritage Mountian & Moorland Open Ridden class. Registered pure bred welsh section, A&B ponies. 4 years old or over. Riders any age

1st

591

ABBI VAUGHAN, PANT WILKIN STABLES

WYNSWOOD PEPPERCORN

GRAVE VAUGHAN

2nd

594

CAROLINE LANGFORD

MANORFIELD BLACK BETY

TRACY BERTORELLI

3rd

    
     

Class 111

BSPS Heritage Mountian & Moorland Open Ridden class. Registered pure bred welsh section, C&D ponies. 4 years old or over. Riders any age

1st

595

ROBYN HOWELL

MAESCROFTA RONALDO

ROBYN HOWELL

2nd

596

J DAVIES, 3 HOLDINGS, LLANDEWI COURT, ABERGAVENNY

HAFODYRYNYS BRAVEHEART

J DAVIES

3rd

598

SHANNON CLOSE

PARC TWN SHANCO

SHANNON CLOSE

     
 

Mrs. G. R. Lewis Challenge Cup for the winner of the championship

 

Winner

595

ROBYN HOWELL

  

Reserve

596

J DAVIES

  
     

17H

J. Pendock Porter Challenge Cup to the winner of the championship

 

Winner

595

ROBYN HOWELL

  

Reserve

596

J DAVIES

  

Class 112

Open Youngstock Qualifier. 1, 2 or 3 years old. No foals.

1st

602

EMMA STOKES

MIRACLES ENIGMA

MISS EMMA STOKES

     

18h

Summerhaze Perpetual Challenge Cup (Winner of class 112)

 

Winner

602

EMMA STOKES

  
     

Class 113

Open In-hand Qualifier. Any height, age or type. No foals

1st

606

SHANNON CLARK

COLOUR ME PUZZLE

MARGARET LITTLE

2nd

607

ANDREA FUSSELL

STANHOPES PRETTY AMAZING GRACE

MS ANDREA FUSSELL

3rd

609

CLAIRE DEREN. 10 WEST VIEW, CF15 7SF

RUBY’S LASS

MISS CLAIRE DEREN

     

Class 114

Open Ridden Qualifier. Any type, and height

1st

617

JULIE ANN ROYNON, TY RICHARD JONES FARM, CEFN Y CRIB

POPPY 19

MORGAN ROYNAN

2nd

612

KATIA SUMMERS

FIFTH AMENDMENT

KATIA SUMMERS

3rd

620

AMBER EGAN

BLAENMORLAIS THE PRINCESS

MISS SIAN TUCKER

     

Coloured Championship

 

20h

M & S Cuddy Perpetual Challenge Trophy

 

Champion

617

MORGAN ROYNAN

  

Reserve

    

Class 115

Welsh Mountain Pony Yearling

1st

622

Mrs J Killey

Little Tithe Integrity

    

Class 116

Welsh Mountain Pony, 2 or 3 years old

1st

623

Dr Wynne & David Davies

Ceukan Calib

    

Class 117

Novice Welsh Mountain Pony Brood Mare 4 years old or over that has never won a First Prize in a Brood Mare Class.

1st

624

David Huw Francis, cefn gorwydd farm, gowerton

Cwmmeuddwy lodes

    

Class 119

Welsh Mountain Pony Foal

1st

626

David Huw Francis, cefn gorwydd farm, gowerton

Cefn gorwydd reggie

    

Class 120

Welsh Mountain Pony Stallion, 4 years old or over

1st

629

Dr Wynne & David Davies

Weston Distinction

2nd

627

WK HUGHES, BRYN ODYN, 2 DUMVANT RD, THREE CROSSES

BRYN ODYN SAFARI

3rd

   
    

Welsh Mountain Ponies Championship in section A

22h

The Penllyn Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best animal in section ‘A’

Champion

629

Dr Wynne & David Davies

 

Reserve

   
    

21h

The Brynheulog Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Welsh Mountain Pony Mare

Winner

624

DAVID HUW FRANCIS

CWMMEDDWY LODES

    

23h

The Lyndon Evans Memorial Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the best Welsh Mountain Pony 3 years old or over

Winner

622

G KILLEY 86 KNAPP ROAD BRISTOL

 

Class 121

Welsh Pony Yearling

1st

633

Mrs M Newton

Harwel Seahawk

Miss Karen Warren

     

Class 122

Welsh Pony, 2 or 3 years old

1st

637

Laura Evans

Smokeycott Jitterbug

 

2nd

635

Sue Easton, 5 Curwen terrace, Tonmawr Rd, Pontrhydyfen

Gigman Sophia

 

3rd

636

D&M Townsend

Gigman Yankee Doodle Dandy

 
     

Class 123

Welsh Pony, Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over

1st

641

Mrs L Perrott

Ty Golau Valentina

 

2nd

640

Landon Family

Linksbury Royal Lustre

 

3rd

643

Caroline Langford

Llanquian venetia

Mrs Hannah Langford

     

Class 124

Welsh Pony Foal

1st

645

Landon Family

Linksbury Jayzee

 

2nd

644

Fiona Leadbitter

Thornberry Mimosa

 

3rd

    
     

Class 125

Welsh Pony Stallion, 4 years old or over

1st

648

Mrs M Newton

Melau Royal

Miss karen warren

2nd

646

Mrs L Perrott

Moelgernedd Llewellyn

 

3rd

    
     

Welsh Ponies Championship in section B

 

24h

The Thornberry Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best animal in section ‘B’

 

Champion

646

Mrs L Perrott

  

Reserve

648

Mrs M Newton

  

Class 126

Mare or gelding, 4 years old or over

1st

649

LUKE ROYLE

BROHEDYDD THE BOSS

LUKE ROYLE

     

Class 129

Welsh Pony of Cob Type, 2 or 3 years old

1st

646

RACHEL ROYLE, SUMMIT VIEW, PENYLAN RD, COWBRIDGE

BROHEDYDD THE BOSS

 
     

Class 130

Stallion 4 years old and over

1st

650

C.H. SMITH, TY AR Y GRAIG, PENY BRYN FARM, BETTWS

CAEBANADL BOYCIE

 
     

Welsh Ponies Championship in section C

 

25h

The Louis Fisher Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best animal in section ‘C’

 

Champion

650

C.H. SMITH

TY AR Y GRAIG, PENY BRYN FARM, BETTWS

 

Reserve

649

Luke Royle

  

Class 131

Welsh Cob Yearling

1st

651

Aston Gully

Wnda alwena

 

2nd

    

3rd

    
     

Class 132

Welsh Cob, 2 or 3 years old

1st

652

JOHN LLEWELLYN-JAMES, AVON VALLEY, BROUGHTON

BRYNFA THE BOSS

 

2nd

653

MEIRION, DIANNE & CALEB EVANS

GWYNFAES CARADOG

 

3rd

    
     

Class 133

Welsh Cob, Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over

1st

652

REBECCA WILLIAMS, 63 CRUMLYN RD, SKEWEN

GLANTRAETH JULIE’S TREASURE

 
     

Class 134

Welsh Cob Foal

1st

712

CHRIS BEST, 7 CWLWM CARIAD, BARRY

CLWYDIEWYN PRINCESS LEIA

CHRIS BEST

     

Class 135

Welsh Cob Stallion, 4 years old or over

1st

655

JOHN WILLIAMSON

KILGOUR MATHOLWCH

 

2nd

656

GRAHAM HARVEY

GLANCERDIN MACS

Mr Gavin Merkel

3rd

657

Rhys Walters

ALLTWALIS LAGO

Mr Rhys Walters

     

Welsh Ponies Championship in section D

 

Champion

652

JOHN LLEWELLYN-JAMES

AVON VALLEY, BROUGHTON

 

Reserve

655

JOHN WILLIAMSON

  
     

Welsh Ponies Championship in section A, B, C & D

 

27h

The Mrs Homfray Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best animal in section A, B, C & D

 

Champion

B 646

MRS L PERROTT

  

Reserve

D 652

JOHN LLEWELLYN-JAMES

AVON VALLEY, BROUGHTON

 

Class 136

Brood Mare 4 years old and over, exceeding 34”

1st

660

Mrs Caroline Gregg

Harald of Catchpool

 

2nd

658

Mrs N Brown,

Iltyd lady Model

Nicola Brown

3rd

    
     

Class 138

Barren Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over, exceeding 34”

1st

660

Mrs Caroline Gregg

Harald of Catchpool

 

2nd

659

MRS J BYRNE, 1 DAFYFDD PLACE, BARRY

KENVIG LOLA

 

3rd

661

Ceri Tonkinson

Cadno Merry Mischief

 

Class 142

Brood/Barren Mare or Gelding 4 years old and over, not exceeding 34”

1st

664

Elaine Smith, The Butts, Llanmaes

Hasguard Quality

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 143

Colt or Filly Foal

1st

   

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 144

Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding not to exceed 34″ at maturity

1st

   

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 145

Two or Three Year Colt, Filly or Gelding not to exceed 34″ at maturity

1st

664

Elaine Smith, The Butts, Llanmaes

Windwillow Miss Pollyanna

    

Class 146

Stallion 4 years old and over, not exceeding 34”

1st

668

Mrs Julie Nicholas

Blenheim Quincy

2nd

664

Elaine Smith, The Butts, Llanmaes

 
    

Supreme Shetland Championship award

29h

The Morfa Girls Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Supreme Shetland Championship award

Champion

668

Mrs Julie Nicholas

 

Reserve

664

Elaine Smith

The Butts, Llanmaes