Class 1

Bull over 12 months of age

1st

2

Gareth Jenkins

Ty Newydd Farm, Groes Faen

2nd

3

Rhys Millichap

Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail

3rd

   
    

Class 2

Cow in calf or with calf at foot

1st

4

Rhys Millichap

Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 3

Heifer in calf

1st

 

No Show

 

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 4

Maiden heifer over 12 months of age on show day

1st

 

No Show

 

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 5

Calf of either sex under 12 months of age on show day

1st

 

No show

 

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 6

Pair of animals owned by the same exhibitor

1st

3+4

Rhys Millichap

Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail

2nd

   

3rd

   

3c

The M T Board Cup for the best pair of continental beef breed

Winner

3+4

Rhys Millichap

Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail

    

Championship

For any the best continental breed

4c

The Arthur John and co Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best Limousin

Champion

2

Gareth Jenkins

Ty Newydd Farm, Groes Faen

Reserve

4

Rhys Millichap

Rhiw Garm Farm, Tonyrefail

Class 8

Bull over 12 months on the day of the show

1st

10

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

2nd

95

V.J Thomas & Sons

Pancross Farm , Llancarfan

3rd

12

Glamorgan Low Lines

The Lakins, Garn Farm, Wenvoe

    

Class 9

Cow in calf or with calf at foot

1st

14

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

2nd

92

LD & LL Powell

Rhos Farm, Hengoed

3rd

15

Glamorgan Lowlines

The Lakins, Garn Farm, Wenvoe

    

Class 10

Heifer in calf

1st

19

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 11

Maiden heifer over 12 months of age on the day of the show

1st

91

LD & LL Powell

Rhos Farm, Hengoed

2nd

20

Glamorgan Lowlines

The Lakins, Garn Farm, Wenvoe

3rd

21

Glamorgan Lowlines

The Lakins, Garn Farm, Wenvoe

    

Class 12

Calf of either sex under 12 months of age on the day of the show

1st

22

Glamorgan Lowlines

The Lakins, Garn Farm, Wenvoe

2nd

92

LD & LL Powell

Rhos Farm, Hengoed

3rd

   
    

Class 13

Pair of animals owned by the same exhibitor

1st

23

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

2nd

24

Glamorgan Lowlines

The Lakins, Garn Farm, Wenvoe

3rd

   
    

2c(a)

The Huddston Shield

Winner

23

L &L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

    

Championship (Rosette) for best Hereford

2c

The Miss Ellen Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Hereford Exhibit

Winner

19

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Reserve

14

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

    

Championship for the best pure native beef breed

1c

Peter Wood & Sons Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champ

19

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Reserve

14

L& L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

    

Championship for the best pure native beef breed

2c(a)

The Hudstone shield for the Best pure native beef championship

Champ

19

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Reserve

14

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Championship

5c

The Dalgetty Crossfields Cup for the best pair of Beef Cattle

Champion

14+19

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Reserve

4+3

Rhys Millichap

Rhiw Garw Farm, Tonyrefail

    

Championship

6c

The Herbert R Thomas Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Beef Classes

Champion

19

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Reserve

2

Gareth Jenkins

Ty Newydd Farm

Class 18

Calf under 12 months on day of show

1st

28

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

2nd

27

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen Farm, Hengoed

3rd

29

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

    

Class 19

Maiden heifer over 12 and under 18 months on day of the show (not in calf)

1st

71

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

2nd

32

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

3rd

31

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

    

7c

Mervyn Thomas Dros-Y-Mor Perpetual Challenge trophy  (winner of class 19)

 

35

KEVIN & SIAN RICKARD

CASTLE FARM,BISHTON, NEWPORT

    

Class 20

Heifer in calf

1st

34        V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

2nd

72    R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwst Farm, Pyle

3rd

36 V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

   

Class 21

Cow in calf but not in milk – any age

  

1st

36

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

2nd

73

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

3rd

37

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

    

Class 22

Heifer in milk

1st

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

2nd

 

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen

3rd

 

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst, Pyle

    

8c

The Ladbrooke (Bridgend Creamery) Challenge Shield (winner of class 22)

Winner

   
    

Class 23

Junior cow in milk (2nd/3rd lactation only)

1st

42

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen Farm, Hengoed

2nd

76

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Plye

3rd

77

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Plye

    

Class 24

Senior cow in milk (4thlactation and above)

1st

47

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

2nd

78

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

3rd

79

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

    

9c

The Golden Vale Dairies Perpetual Challenge cup (winner of class 24)

Winner

   
    

Class 25

Group of 8 in calf Holstein heifers

1st

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarvan

2nd

 

O.Anstey & Son

 

3rd

 

R J Lougher & Son

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

Championship

For the best Holstein exhibit.

10c

The Glynne Clay Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Holstein Classes

Champion

 

Sophie Powell

Tyrwen Farm, Hengoed

Reserve

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarvan

Class 26

Maiden heifer (not in calf)

1st

50

RP & KJ Granvillle

Gelli Farm, Cefin Crbibwr

2nd

49

RP & KJ Granvillle

Gelli Farm, Cefin Crbibwr

3rd

53

E Reader & Sons

Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe

    

Class 27

Heifer in calf

1st

54

RP & KJ Granville

Gelli Farm, Cefin Crebbwr

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

Class 28

Dairy Cow

1st

55

E Reader & Sons

Goldsland Farm, Wenvoe

2nd

   

3rd

   
    

11c

The Richard Taylor Perpetual Challenge Cup (winner of class 28)

Winner

 

E Reader & Son

 
    

Class 29

Heifer in milk

1st

57

E Reader & Sons

Goldlands Farm, Wenvoe

2nd

58

E Reader & Sons

Goldlands Farm, Wenvoe

3rd

 

RP & KJ Granville

Gelli Farm, Cefin Cribbwr

    

Championship

For any other Pure Dairy Breed.

12c

The G.A.H Samuel Memorial Perpetual Challenge Bowl

Champion

57

E Reader & Son

Goldlands Farm, Wenvoe

Reserve

55

E Reader & Son

Goldlands Farm, Wenvoe

Class 30

Interbreed production and inspection classes (NNR & CIS) –

1st

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farn, llancarfan

2nd

84

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

3rd

82

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

    

13c

The Spillers Perpetual Challenge Cup (winner of class 30)

Winner

   
    

Class 31

Best Pair of Dairy Females, owned and shown by the same Exhibitor

1st

85

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

2nd

62

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

3rd

62

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

    

14c

The Bill Francis Memorial Challenge Trophy

Champion

85

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

Reserve

62

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farn, Llancarfan

    

Class 32

Group of 3 Dairy Cattle owned by the same Exhibitor

1st

89

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

2nd

63

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

3rd

88

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

    

15c

The Corporation of Cowbridge Perpetual Challenge Bowl for the best group of Dairy Cattle

(winner of class 32)

Winner

89

R J Lougher

Ty Tanglwyst Farm, Pyle

    

Championship

For best dairy Calf (Classes 18,19,26)

Champ

 

Granville

Gelli Farm Cefn Cribbwr

Reserve

 

V J Thomas

Pancross Farm Llancarfan

    

Championship

For best Heifer in Milk (Classes 22 & 29)

Champ

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

Reserve

 

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen Farm

    

Championship

For best Cow in Milk (Classes 21 & 28)

Champ

 

Sophie Powell

Tyr-y-wen

Reserve

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

    

Championship

for the Best Dairy Cow or Heifer in the Show

16c

The T J Yorwerth Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Champ

 

Sophie Powell

Tyr-y-wen

Reserve

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

    

Supereme Championship

for the best exhibitor in the Cattle Classes

20c

The Wyndham Ivor Radcliffe Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup

Championship

 

L & L Bowen

Tydd Farm, Nelson

Reserve

   

Class 33

Handler 12 and under on the day of the show. Calf 12 months and under – any breed

1st

64

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen Farm, Maesycymmer

2nd

65

RP & KJ Granville

Gelli Farm, Kefin Cribbwr

3rd

   
    

17c

The Glamorgan Farm Supplies Perpetual Challenge Trophy (winner of class 32)

Winner

   
    

Class 34

Handler ages 13-18 on the day of the Show. Calf 12 months and under – any breed

1st

66

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen Farm, Maesycymmer

2nd

67

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarvan

3rd

 

V J Thomas & Son

Pancross Farm, Llancarvan

    

18c

The P J Llewellyn Perpetual Challenge Cup (winner of class 33)

Winner

66

Sophie Powell

Tyrywen Far, Maescymmer

    

Class 35

Handler 19-26 on the day of the Show. Calf 18 months and under – any breed

1st

 

Beth Granville

Gelli Farm, Cefin Cribbwr

2nd

 

Francis Evans

Pancross Farm, Llancarfan

3rd

 

Kath Grey

Reader Goldlands Farm, Wenvoe

    

19c

The W J Bassett Perpetual Challenge Trophy  (winner of class 3)

Winner

 

Beth Granville